Sixthlaw.com

Cookies Policy

1. Introduction

1.1. Purpose of the Cookies Policy. This Cookies Policy (“Policy”) is an integral part of Sixth Law’s (“Us” or “Our” or “We”) commitment to maintaining the highest levels of transparency and integrity in relation to the use, collection, and handling of cookies associated with Our Website, sixthlaw.com (“Site”), and any service provided by Us (collectively, the “Service”) to the users (“You” or “Your”). This Policy aims to explain in detail how and why We use cookies, the type of cookies We use, and how You can control their use.

1.2. Relation to Privacy Policy. This Cookies Policy should be read in conjunction with Our Privacy Policy, which outlines Our approach to Personal Data and Information protection and user privacy in general. The use of cookies, as explained in this Cookies Policy, may involve the processing of Personal Data and Information (as defined in Our Privacy Policy). The Privacy Policy also provides additional information about Your rights over Your Personal Data and Information and how You can exercise them.

1.3. Overview of Cookies Usage on Our Site. The purpose of this Policy is to provide an exhaustive description of the cookies used on Our Site and Service, and to explain the purposes of their use. We believe that it is essential for You, as a user, to understand how cookies enhance Your browsing experience by remembering Your preferences, personalizing Your interactions, and assisting in the security of Your online activity.

1.4. Date of Last Policy Update. This Policy was last updated on [insert date], reflecting Our current practices regarding cookies. We reserve the right to update this Policy periodically, without notice, to reflect changes in Our cookie use practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. We encourage You to review this Policy regularly to stay informed of Our current practices regarding cookies. Each clause of this Policy provides more detailed information about Our use of cookies. Please read this Policy carefully to understand Our practices regarding cookies and the handling of Your Personal Data and Information.

1.5. Acceptance of Cookie Policy. By accessing, using, and/or continuing to access and use Our Site and Service, You acknowledge and agree to the terms and conditions of this Cookies Policy. By using Our Site and Service, it shall constitute or be deemed to constitute Your express prior written consent to the terms and conditions of this Cookies Policy. We encourage You to carefully read, review, and understand Our Cookies Policy in its entirety to gain a full understanding of Our commitment to Our practices regarding cookies as outlined in this Cookie Policy. When We do so, We may be subject to various laws in the United States of America (“USA”) and We strictly and entirely comply with the same. If You do not agree to this Cookie Policy, please do not access or use Our Site and Service, or adjust Your cookie preferences as explained later in this Policy.

1.6. Contact and Queries. For any queries or concerns regarding this Cookie Policy, or if You wish to exercise any of Your rights mentioned herein, please refer to Our Contact Information clause.

2. Definition and Explanation of Cookies

2.1. What are Cookies. Cookies are small files that are placed on Your device when You visit a website, including Our Site. These cookies are sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. They are stored in Your web browser and enable the website to remember information about You, such as Your preferred language and other settings. This is done to make Your next visit easier and the website more useful to You.

2.2. Types of Cookies. There are different types of cookies, each serving distinct purposes:

a. Session Cookies: These are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of Your browser until You close the browser. They are essential to provide certain functionalities of websites, such as remembering Your actions within the same session.

b. Persistent Cookies: These are stored on Your device and used between browsing sessions. They allow Your preferences or actions to be remembered across websites. They remain until they are expired or manually deleted.

c. First-Party Cookies: These cookies are set directly by websites. They may often be used to recognize Your device when it revisits the websites, and to remember Your preferences as You browse the websites.

d. Third-Party Cookies: These cookies are set by a different domain than the one of the websites You are visiting, for their advertising and marketing efforts, and to understand Your browsing of the said website.

2.3. Other Similar Technologies. In addition to cookies, We may also use other similar technologies, like web beacons (also known as “tracking pixels” or “clear gifs”), tracking Uniform Resource Locators (URLs), Local Storage Objects (LSOs), and Software Development Kits (SDKs). These technologies also collect information about Your use of Our Site and the Service and enable Us to improve how Our Site and the Service work.

2.4. Cookies and Personal Data. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but Personal Data and Information that We store about You may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. For more details about how We use Your Personal Data and Information, please refer to Our Privacy Policy.

2.5. Benefits and Functions of Cookies. Cookies play an important role in the proper functioning of Our Site and the Service. They help to make Your online experience more personal and engaging by remembering Your preferences and settings, such as the language and region You may be in, and by collecting information about Your usage patterns and browsing behavior. They can also ensure that any advertisements or messages You see online may be more relevant to You and Your interests. Cookies allow Us to analyze user behavior to develop a more intuitive and enjoyable user experience, understand trends, track user movement around the Site, gather demographic information about Our user base, and deliver targeted content and advertising that may be more suited to Your interests.

3. Categories of Cookies

3.1. Essential Cookies. Essential cookies, sometimes referred to as strictly necessary cookies, allow You to navigate Our Site and the Service use its features. These are typically first-party cookies, although depending on Your preferences or the settings We require, they may also be third-party. Without these cookies, the basic functions of Our Site and the Service may be impeded. These cookies do not collect information about You that could be used for marketing purposes and do not remember where You have been on the internet. To provide You with a more concrete understanding, some examples of essential cookies include login cookies, which identify the user during their session, and user-centric security cookies, used to detect authentication abuses and provide the necessary security features.

3.2. Functionality Cookies. Functionality cookies are used to remember the choices You make on Our Site and the Service and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also remember changes You have made to text size, fonts, and other parts of web pages that You can customize. They may also be used to provide the Service You have asked for. The information these cookies collect may be anonymized and they cannot track Your browsing activity on other websites. One of the key features of these cookies is personalization, allowing Us to customize content based on Your preferences and behavior. These cookies can remember Your preferred language or location, making Your browsing experience more seamless and relevant.

3.3. Performance Cookies. Performance cookies, also known as analytical cookies, may be used to collect information about how You use Our Site and the Service and help Us improve the way it works. For example, performance cookies will show Us which pages may be most frequently visited, help Us record any difficulties You may have with the Site and the Service, and show Us whether Our advertising is effective or not. This allows Us to use a user’s activity to construct a more detailed picture of individual user behaviors. For example, We may use these cookies for website analytics, which involve measuring the website’s performance and comparing different versions of the web pages to see which performs better.

3.4. Targeting and Advertising Cookies. These cookies are used to deliver advertisements that may be more relevant to You and Your interests. They may also be used to limit the number of times You see an advertisement and help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They remember that You have visited a website and this information may be shared with other organizations such as advertisers. This means after You have been to Our Site, You may see some advertisements about Our Service elsewhere on the internet. These cookies are integral to interest-based advertising, where they can build a detailed profile of Your interests and show You relevant advertisements on Our and other websites. They can also prevent the same ad from continuously reappearing.

3.5. Social Media Cookies. These cookies may be used when You share information using a social media sharing button or “like” button on Our Site and the Service or You link Your account or engage with Our content on or through a social networking website such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, or any other social networking website. The social network will record that You have done this. This information may be linked to targeting/advertising activities. For instance, if You decide to use social sharing buttons on Our Site, a cookie may be set You have chosen to share content through.

3.6. Flash Cookies. We may, in certain situations, use Adobe Flash Player to deliver special content, such as video clips or animation. Flash cookies are stored on Your device, but they are managed through an interface different from the one provided by Your web browser. Please note that removing or blocking regular cookies does not affect flash cookies. You can manage and delete these cookies through the settings in the Adobe Flash Player.

3.7. Third-Party Cookies. Some cookies may be set by third parties when You visit Our Site and the Service. These third parties may be suppliers who partner with Us to deliver Our Site, companies that may participate with Us in affiliate marketing programs, and other third parties. These cookies enable third-party features or functionalities to be provided on or through the Site and the Service. Examples of third-party cookies might include analytics cookies set by web analytics services or cookies from social media companies that enable their users to like or share Our content.

4. Types of Cookies Used by Us.

At Sixth Law, We use different types of cookies to provide You with an optimized and personalized browsing experience. These cookies may be categorized based on their function and purpose. Please note that the specific types and purposes of cookies We use may vary and will be updated regularly based on changes to Our Site and Service or cookie technology. This list may not cover all types of cookies used by Us as We constantly innovate and update Our Site and the Service. We commit to updating this Policy regularly to give You the most current information about Our use of cookies. Remember, most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. However, You can remove or reject cookies through Your browser settings. Please be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of Our Site and the Service on Your device.

4.1. First-Party Cookies. These are the cookies that We may set on Your device directly when You visit and interact with Our Site and the Service. They may mainly be used to remember Your preferences, recognize You when You return to Our Site and the Service, and ensure the Security of Our Site and the Service.

4.1.1. Essential Site Cookies. Essential site cookies are crucial to provide You with Service available through Our Site and to enable You to use some of its features. Without these cookies, Service You have asked for cannot be provided.

4.1.2. Functionality Cookies. Our functionality cookies remember choices You make, such as language preference or login details, enhancing Your experience while using Our Site and the Service. These cookies may also be used to provide You with personalized content based on Your past behavior on Our Site and the Service.

4.2. Third-Party Cookies. They are cookies that may be set by parties other than Us. These cookies may be set by advertisers and analytic companies and allow these parties to track Your browsing habits.

4.2.1. Analytics Cookies. We may use analytics cookies set by third-party providers such as Google Analytics. These cookies collect information about how You use Our Site, which website You came from, the number of each page were visited, and the length of Your visit. This information is used to track the performance of Our Site and the Service and help Us improve Our Service.

4.2.2. Advertising Cookies. Advertising cookies may be set by third-party advertisers and ad networks. They use information about Your visit to Our Site and other websites, such as the pages You visit or Your response to ads, to deliver ads that may be more relevant to You. These cookies also measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns.

4.2.3. Social Media Cookies. These cookies may be set by a range of social media services that We may add to Our Site and the Service to enable You to share Our content with Your friends and networks. They may be capable of tracking Your browser across other websites and building up a profile of Your interests. This may impact the content and messages You see on other websites You visit.

4.3. Persistent Cookies. These cookies remain on Your device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time You visit Our Site and the Service that created the particular cookie. We use persistent cookies to understand habits and improve Your experience on Our Site and the Service.

4.4. Session Cookies. Session cookies are temporary cookies that remain on Your device until You leave Our Site and the Service. We use session cookies to secure Our Site and the Service and to understand and improve Your use of Our Site and the Service.

4.5. Flash Cookies. Flash cookies, also known as local shared objects, may be used to store Your preferences or display content based upon what You view on Our Site and the Service to personalize Your visit. We may use Flash cookies for various purposes, such as remembering Your preferences, tracking Your visits to Our web pages, and facilitating Your orders.

4.6. Multi-Site Cookies. Multi-site cookies may be used by Us and Our advertising partners to record Your browsing habits and activity across multiple websites. They can be used to build up a profile of search and/or browsing history for every visitor. This information allows Us and Our advertising partners to serve targeted advertising which may be of interest to You based on Your browsing history.

4.7. Security Cookies. Security cookies are used to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials, and protect user data and information from unauthorized parties. These cookies help to make Our Site and the Service more secure and are essential in helping Us detect and prevent security threats.

4.8. Testing Cookies. Testing cookies may be used to understand and analyze the performance of Our Site, Service, and their features. We may use these cookies to conduct A/B testing to make informed decisions about changes and improvements to Our Site, Service, and their features.

4.9. Compliance Cookies. We may use compliance cookies to store Your preferences about the use of cookies on Our Site, such as keeping track of Your consent to the use of certain categories of cookies.

4.10. Cookie Consent Notice Cookies. These cookies remember whether or not You have closed Our cookie consent notice, which informs You about Our use of cookies when You first visit Our Site and/or the Service.

4.11. Customization Cookies. We may use customization cookies to remember information that changes the way Our Site behave or look, such as the “dark mode” functionality that We may use on Our Site.

5. Cookies Policy Tool

5.1. Introduction
At Sixth Law, We are dedicated to ensuring a transparent and user-friendly experience for our users. As part of this commitment, We employ a Cookies Policy Tool designed to make Your interactions with Our Site and the Service more convenient, personalized, and in line with Your preferences. This clause aims to provide a comprehensive, detailed, and extensive overview of how Our Cookies Policy Tool operates.

5.2. Purpose of the Cookies Policy Tool. The Cookies Policy Tool is designed to enhance the experience of Our users by allowing them to customize their cookie preferences according to their comfort and requirements. We believe in fostering a relationship of trust with Our users. The Cookies Policy Tool promotes transparency by providing Our users with clear information about the cookies being used and the purpose they serve.

5.3. Functionality of the Cookies Policy Tool. The first time a user visits Our Site and the Service, the Cookies Policy Tool shall be displayed, providing the user with information about Our use of cookies and asking for their consent. The Cookies Policy Tool provides users with the ability to customize users’ cookie preferences. This includes the choice to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or accept/reject individual categories of cookies. The tool will remember the users’ cookie preferences for future visits, ensuring a consistent and tailored browsing experience.

5.4. Categories of Cookies in the Cookies Policy Tool

a. Essential Cookies: These are cookies that are essential for the functioning of Our Site and the Service. The Cookies Policy shall inform users about these cookies, but as these are essential for Our Site and the Service, users may not be able to disable these cookies through the tool.

b. Non-Essential Cookies: The tool provides detailed information about non-essential cookies, including their purpose. Users have the option to either accept or reject these cookies individually or in total.

5.5. How to Use the Cookies Policy Tool. The Cookies Policy Tool is accessible at all times through a link at the footer of Our Site and the Service, allowing users to change their preferences as and when they wish. Users can adjust their cookie preferences by selecting or deselecting the categories of cookies listed in the tool. The tool provides a detailed explanation for each category, enabling users to make informed decisions. Once the users have made their choices, they can save these preferences. The Cookies Policy Tool shall remember these preferences for future visits, eliminating the need for users to make the same choices each time they visit Our Site and the Service.

6. Use of Cookies for a Personalized User Experience

Please note that while We strive to enhance Your online experience with Sixth Law, You have the right and ability to manage Your cookie preferences, as detailed in later sections of this Cookie Policy. It is Our priority to be transparent and considerate of Your privacy while providing a seamless, personalized experience.

6.1. Improving User Experience. Cookies are essential in enhancing and personalizing Your browsing experience on Our Site and the Service. They help Us understand how You interact with Our Site and the Service, enabling Us to present You with a layout and content that is customized to Your preferences and interests.

6.2. Tailoring Content. By tracking Your browsing behavior, cookies help Us in refining the content on Our Site and the Service. They aid in tailoring the displayed information more relevant to Your preferences, ensuring You find what You may be looking for quickly and easily.

6.3. Personalizing Advertisements. We use cookies to present You with targeted advertisements that may be most relevant to You. Based on Your browsing behavior and interaction with Our Site and the Service, We can offer personalized and tailored marketing content.

6.4. Customized Service Offerings. Our cookies enable Us to provide You with a personalized experience by helping Us remember Your preferences, such as Your chosen language or location. This means You do not have to reset them each time You visit Our Site and the Service.

6.5. Enhanced Site Features. Some of Our Site’s features may require cookies to function. These features may include access to secure areas of the Site and content personalization.

6.6. Personalized Customer Support. Cookies can be used to enhance Your interaction with Our customer support team. They allow Us to provide You with support that is more relevant to Your needs, including troubleshooting and service recommendations.

6.7. User Preferences and Settings. Cookies store user preferences and settings to create a more efficient and personalized browsing experience. They remember Your settings on Our Site and the Service, making Your future visits more convenient.

6.8. Understanding User Behavior. We use cookies to gather insights about user behavior on Our Site and the Service. They help Us understand which pages are popular, how long users stay on a page, and other similar data. This information is valuable for improving the overall user experience.

6.9. Predictive Analysis. Cookies help Us carry out predictive analysis, enabling Us to anticipate Your needs and wants. This might include providing relevant product recommendations or useful resources based on Your past browsing history, purchase patterns, and Site interactions.

6.10. Seamless Experience Across Multiple Devices. We use cookies to provide You with a seamless experience across multiple devices. If You switch from Your laptop to Your mobile device, Our Site and the Service can still recognize You and remember Your preferences to provide continuity.

6.11. Feedback Gathering. We may use cookies to facilitate feedback gathering. By understanding Your journey on Our Site and the Service, We can ask specific questions about Your experience to further improve Our offerings.

6.12. Enhancing Website Performance. Our cookies play an integral role in enhancing the performance of Our Site and the Service. They help Us to identify any errors or issues You might encounter, facilitating faster resolutions and maintaining a smooth-running Site and Service.

6.13. Facilitating Social Sharing. Cookies allow Us to integrate social sharing features into Our Site and the Service, enabling You to share content from Sixth Law directly to Your social media platforms with ease and convenience.

6.14. Aiding in Research and Development. Through tracking usage patterns and user behaviors, cookies provide valuable insights that aid in Our research and development process, helping Us to continually innovate and improve Our Site and the Service.

6.15. Cookie Consent Management. We also use cookies to remember if You have agreed to Our use of cookies on Our Site and the Service. This helps Us minimize repetitive requests for Your consent.

7. Cookies and Personal Data and Information

7.1. General Policy. We want to reassure You that cookies by themselves cannot be used to identify You personally. However, when paired with certain other information, cookies may be used to piece together Your identity. This is why We approach cookies with the same degree of caution that We apply to Personal Data and Information.

7.2. Connection with Personal Data and Information. In certain circumstances, We may link the information stored in cookies to the Personal Data and Information You provide on Our Site and the Service. Such coupling enhances Our ability to provide a personalized, efficient, and secure Site and the Service. We would like to clarify that this combination is carried out only after obtaining Your prior express written consent or where permitted or mandated by law.

7.3. Data Security and Privacy. The security and privacy of Your information stored in the cookies and Your Personal Data and Information are Our topmost priority. As part of Our commitment to protect Your information stored in the cookies and Your Personal Data and Information, We enforce stringent security measures to guard against unauthorized access, modification, disclosure, or destruction of Your information stored in the cookies and Your Personal Data and Information associated with Our cookies. Our security strategy may incorporate encryption, firewalls, secure server facilities, and other suitable technological and organizational measures.

7.4. Limited Access. We restrict access to the information in Our cookies only to personnel who need this data to carry out their work responsibilities, and to certain third parties who have a legitimate reason for accessing the data and information. All parties with access to this data and information are bound by strict contractual confidentiality obligations.

7.5. Third-Party Cookies and Personal Information. Third-party cookies used on Our Site and the Service may also gather information that could potentially be used to identify You, such as Your IP address. We want to make it clear that We do not have the ability to access these cookies or control the information they collect.

7.6. Compliance with Data Protection and Privacy Laws. Our use of cookies and any information collected through them complies with all relevant data protection and privacy laws. Upholding Your privacy rights and maintaining transparency about Our data practices and standards are of paramount importance to Us.

7.7. Confidentiality. Any Personal Data and Information that may be linked to cookies is treated as strictly confidential. It is Our practice and policy to not share this Personal Data and Information with third parties unless under the conditions specified in Our Privacy Policy or as required by law.

7.8. Duration of Storage. We may retain Personal Data and Information associated with cookies only for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. This includes meeting any legal, accounting, or reporting obligations.

8. User Rights and Consent

8.1. Introduction. We respect and acknowledge the power and control that You hold over Your Personal Data and Information when browsing Our Site and the Service. We aim to empower You in Your decisions concerning the use of cookies. This clause elaborates on Your rights regarding cookies and the mechanisms by which these rights can be exercised.

8.2. Right to Consent. As per Our commitment to Your Personal Data and Information protection and privacy, We seek Your express prior written consent before setting any non-essential cookies on Your device. This right to grant or withhold consent is entirely Yours. If You choose to decline, Your access to Our Site and the Service will remain unaffected, though some personalized functionalities may be affected.

8.3. Transparency in Consent. In line with Our commitment to transparency, We ensure that the request for consent is presented in an easily accessible and clear manner, detailing the purpose and types of cookies used. This allows You to make informed decisions about granting consent.

8.4. Right to Withdraw Consent. Recognizing Your autonomy, We uphold Your right to withdraw consent previously given, at any time. Upon receipt of a withdrawal request, We promptly cease to use cookies that required Your consent. This action will not influence the lawfulness of processing carried out before the withdrawal.

8.5. Customization of Cookie Settings. Our Site and the Service may provide tools that allow You to customize and manage Your cookie preferences at Your convenience. These tools, accessible via Your browser settings, let You inspect the cookies currently placed on Your device, disable all or specific categories of cookies, or delete them entirely. However, the removal or disabling of certain cookies may affect Your experience and some features on Our Site and the Service.

8.6. Right to Be Informed. You are entitled to know how Your Personal Data and Information may be collected and used by Our cookies. This Cookies Policy is Our commitment to keeping You informed about Your Personal Data and Information rights and Our cookie usage practices.

8.7. Right to Object. If You are uncomfortable with the use of Your Personal Data and Information for purposes such as profiling or marketing, which may be undertaken through cookies, You have the right to object. To exercise this right, please refer to Our Contact Information clause.

8.8. Right to Data Portability. Where Personal Data and Information tied with cookies is processed based on consent or in the execution of a contract, You can request to receive such Personal Data and Information in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format. This ensures that Your Personal Data and Information can be transferred to another service provider, if desired.

8.9. Right to Lodge a Complaint. Should You believe that Your rights concerning cookies have been violated, You can lodge a complaint with Us. Please refer to the Contact Information clause.

8.10. Automated Decisions and Profiling. You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning You or similarly significantly affects You.

8.11. Further Assistance. If You require further assistance understanding Your rights or if You have any questions about Our cookie usage, please contact Us by referring to Our Contact Information clause. We commit to aiding You in navigating these rights and assuring Your confidence in Our data and information practices and standards.

9. Managing, Controlling, and Deleting Cookies

9.1. Introduction. Your control over the cookies used on Your device is fundamental to Your online privacy. We aim to provide comprehensive, clear, and user-friendly tools and guidance for You to manage, control, and delete cookies. This clause contains detailed information on how to modify Your cookie settings according to Your personal preferences.

9.2. Browser Settings. Each internet browser provides unique settings and functionalities that allow You to control Your interaction with cookies. These settings allow You to view the cookies stored on Your device, selectively delete existing cookies, and manage future cookies.

9.2.1. Cookies Preference Manager. Different browsers have different methods for adjusting cookie settings. Typically, these settings may be found in the “options” or “preferences” menu at the top of this page. You can choose to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies.

9.2.2. Cookie-blocking Software. In addition to Your browser’s built-in functionality, several software applications may be available that offer extended control over cookies. This software can block or allow cookies from specific websites or from all websites.

9.2.3. Impact on User Experience. Please be aware that if You choose to block all cookies, it could negatively affect Your online experiences. Many websites, including Ours, rely on cookies to provide essential features and functionality. Blocking cookies may disable these features and impact Our Site’s and Service’s performance.

9.3. Third-Party Cookies. Managing Your preferences for third-party cookies is equally important. You should review the privacy policies and cookie management options provided by these third parties on their own websites.

9.4. Deleting Cookies. Deleting cookies that are already stored on Your device is another way You can manage Your online experience. This can be done through Your browser settings. However, remember that deleting cookies may affect the performance of Our Site and the Service.

9.5. Cookie Management Tools. Several online tools provide additional options for managing Your cookie preferences. These tools allow You to specify which cookies may be allowed on specific websites, giving You more precise control.

9.6. Do Not Track (DNT) Browser Setting. DNT is a feature available in many browsers. When enabled, it sends a request to websites to not track Your browsing behavior for purposes like advertising, social media integration, and analytics. Our Site and Service respects and responds to DNT signals.

9.7. Regular Review of Your Cookie Preferences. We encourage You to review and update Your cookie preferences regularly. Regular reviews of Your cookie preferences by You help ensure that Your preferences remain up-to-date with Your current needs and concerns about privacy.

9.8. More Information and Support. Should You need more information about how to manage, control, and delete cookies or if You face difficulties in managing Your cookie preferences, Our customer support team is available to assist You.

10. Cookies Policy Updates and Revisions

10.1. Introduction. Our commitment to offering an optimal and secure user experience necessitates the regular updating and revising of Our Cookies Policy. This includes amending Our Cookie Policy to accommodate technological advancements, new operational practices, regulatory updates, and user feedback.

10.2. Schedule of Review. To ensure compliance with evolving laws and technologies, We regularly review and update Our Cookies Policy. Our Policy review schedule is designed to ensure the maintenance of appropriate and effective measures for data privacy and security.

10.3. Revisions Based on Technological Changes. As digital technologies and online user behavior patterns evolve, We may need to revise Our Cookies Policy to reflect these changes. We stay abreast of the latest technologies, particularly those related to data tracking, storage, and security, to ensure Our Cookie Policy reflects current practices and standards.

10.4. Legal and Regulatory Compliance. Our Cookies Policy is revised in accordance with changes in laws and regulations governing data privacy and protection. We continuously monitor legal updates to ensure full compliance with local and international laws, rules, and regulations.

10.5. Notification Mechanisms. In the event of any changes to Our Cookies Policy, We may notify users through a variety of communication channels. These may include emails, messages on WhatsApp, Facebook, etc., notification pop-ups on Our Site, or posts on Our social media platforms.

10.6. Clarity and Transparency of Changes. We commit to maintaining clarity and transparency in Our communications about Our Cookie Policy changes. This includes providing a detailed summary of changes, explanations for why changes were made, and how they may impact users.

10.7. User Confirmation and Consent. For significant changes, We may require users to confirm that they have read and understood Our updated Cookies Policy. This may involve checking a box or clicking on a button to acknowledge acceptance of Our updated Cookies Policy.

10.8. Access to Archived Policies. Past versions of Our Cookies Policy may be archived and made available to users for reference. This enables users to understand the historical changes in Our approach to cookies and data privacy.

11. External Links and Third-party Sites

11.1. Overview. Our Site and the Service may contain links to external websites, services, and applications that may not be operated, controlled, or owned by Us (“Third-party Sites”). This clause addresses how these Third-party Sites may use cookies and other similar technologies, and Our responsibilities and disclaimers concerning such usage.

11.2. Understanding Third-Party Cookies. Cookies set by Third-party Sites are called third-party cookies. These cookies may be placed on Your device by a domain that is not Our Site or the Service. These may track Your activities across different websites and services and create a profile of Your interests.

11.3. Use of Third-Party Cookies. Third-party Sites may use cookies for a variety of purposes, including, but not limited to, advertising, analytics, and user interface customization. The data collected by third-party cookies are subject to the respective privacy and cookies policies of these Third-party Sites.

11.4. No Control Over Third-Party Cookies. We do not have control over the placement of cookies by Third-party Sites, as these cookies may be set by entities other than Us. We cannot access these cookies, nor can We control how the Third-party Sites and advertisers use the collected data.

11.5. User Responsibility. As We cannot control third-party cookies, it is Your sole and exclusive responsibility and liability to review the privacy and cookies policies of these Third-party Sites to understand their practices.

11.6. Cookies from Integrated Services. We may integrate services provided by third parties, such as social media platforms, into Our Site and the Service. These Third-party Sites may set cookies that can recognize Your browser both when You visit Our Site and the Service and when You visit certain other websites.

11.7. Blocking Third-Party Cookies. Most browsers allow You to block third-party cookies separately from first-party cookies. You can use Your browser settings to block third-party cookies or to notify You when these may be set.

11.8. Effect of Blocking Third-Party Cookies. Please note that blocking or disabling third-party cookies may affect the functionality of Third-party Sites integrated into Our Site and Service or linked from Our Site and the Service.

11.9. Review and Acceptance of Third-Party Policies. By accessing and/or using Our Site and the Service, You acknowledge and agree that You have read and understood the privacy and cookies policies of the Third-party Sites that may be linked to or integrated into Our Site and the Service.

11.10. Updates and Changes to Third-Party Practices. Third-party Sites may change their cookies and data collection practices without notice. We recommend regularly reviewing their policies to stay updated on these practices.

11.11. External Ad Networks. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve advertisements when You visit Our Site and the Service. These companies may use information about Your visits to this and other websites to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to You.

11.12. Embedded Content. You may find content on Our Site and the Service that is embedded from another website. This content may include videos, images, articles, or other forms of media. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the same way as if You have visited the other website. These websites may collect data about You, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor Your interaction with that embedded content.

11.13. Social Media Cookies. These cookies may be used when You share information using a social media sharing button or “like” button on Our Site and the Service or engage with Our content on or through a social networking website such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, etc. The social network may record that You have done this.

11.14. Security Risks. Third-party cookies may pose certain security risks, such as tracking Your browsing habits, collecting personal data, and security breaches. It is important to stay informed about these risks and take necessary precautions.

11.15. Your Consent to Third-party Cookies. By continuing to access and/or use Our Site and the Service, You are deemed to give Your express prior consent to the access and/or use of these third-party cookies unless You explicitly opt-out. Please review the respective third-party’s policies for more information on their data practices and how to opt-out.

11.16. Changes to External Links and Third-party Sites. The existence and the content of external links and third-party sites may change over time. We do not have control over changes made to these external links and third-party sites.

11.17. No Endorsement of Third-party Sites. The inclusion of external links and references to third-party sites in Our Site and the Service should not be viewed as an endorsement or recommendation by Us of these sites, their content, or their practices and standards.

11.18. Opting Out of Third-party Cookies. Opting out of some third-party cookies may require visiting the website of the third-party cookie provider and following their instructions for opting out.

12. Legal Compliance and Jurisdiction

12.1. Compliance with Local Laws. In Our commitment to uphold the highest standard of operations, Sixth Law consistently ensures that Our practices, particularly in relation to the use of cookies, adhere to all local laws that are applicable. This pertains to the jurisdiction where We operate and provide Our Site and the Service. We recognize that the legislative landscape concerning internet cookies, data privacy, and online advertising varies across different regions. For instance, different states within the USA may have unique provisions within their legislation that We need to consider. One such example is the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), a law that enhances privacy rights and consumer protection for residents of California. We take into account such legislation when delivering Our Site and the Service to Our users from different locations. In doing so, We aim to ensure that all Our users, regardless of their geographical location, can enjoy Our Site and the Service while their privacy rights remain protected.

12.2. Compliance with USA state and Federal Laws. As a company incorporated in Delaware, USA, Sixth Law operates under the jurisdiction of federal laws. We take great care to respect and comply with the provisions of California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) (including those amendments that might come into effect from time to time), Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act of 2023 (“CDPA”) (including those amendments that might come into effect from time to time), and other relevant and applicable data privacy and protection laws, and Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act of 2003 (“CAN-SPAM Act”), Telephone Consumer Protection Act of 1991 (“TCPA”), Americans with Disabilities Act (“ADA”), and National Do Not Call Registry, and other relevant and applicable laws. Our adherence to CCPA, CDPA, CAN-SPAM Act, TCPA, ADA, National Do Not Call Registry, among other state and federal laws, underlines Our commitment to operate within the legal boundaries.

12.3. Compliance with the Delaware Law. Given Our registration as a business entity in the state of Delaware, Sixth Law is mandated to comply with the privacy laws and regulations set by the state government. This implies that Our use of cookies and other data collection techniques are shaped by Delaware’s specific legislative provisions regarding online privacy. We remain vigilant in keeping abreast of any developments in Delaware’s privacy law to ensure Our ongoing compliance.

12.4. Adherence to Industry Standards. In addition to legal compliance, Sixth Law adheres to industry standards and best practices for online privacy and cookies. We follow the guidelines outlined by recognized industry bodies, including the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) and the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA). These organizations provide comprehensive frameworks for responsible data collection and use, particularly in the context of online advertising. By aligning with these standards, We strive to maintain an ethical approach to Our operations, beyond the mere fulfillment of legal obligations.

12.5. Compliance Audits. To guarantee Our ongoing adherence to all relevant laws, regulations, and industry standards, Sixth Law may conduct regular internal audits of Our practices and standards. These audits involve a thorough internal review of Our operations, with a focus on how We use cookies and other similar technologies. The audit findings guide Our decision-making, enabling Us to continually enhance Our privacy practices and maintain legal and ethical compliance.

12.6. Changes to Legal Requirements. Legal requirements in relation to cookies and online data privacy and protection can change over time. At Sixth Law, We are dedicated to staying informed about such changes. Our team constantly monitors any modifications in the laws and regulations governing the use of cookies. As such changes occur, Our Cookie Policy shall be promptly updated to reflect these revisions, ensuring Our users that Our practices remain legally compliant and up-to-date.

12.7. Legal Jurisdiction. All matters concerning this Cookies Policy, including any disputes or claims (whether contractual or non-contractual) arising out of, in connection with or in relation to this Cookies Policy, shall fall under the jurisdiction of the laws of the state of Delaware, United States. By accessing and/or using Our Site and the Service, You agree to the applicability of Delaware law to govern any such disputes or claims.

12.8. Legal Remedies. If You have any concerns or complaints in relation or in connection with this Cookies Policy, You may contact Us using the Contact Information clause provided in this Cookies Policy. We will acknowledge Your complaint within a reasonable timeframe and will provide a response within a reasonable timeframe, typically within sixty (60) days. Upon receiving a complaint, We will conduct an internal investigation and may request additional data and information from You to help Us understand, address, and resolve Your concerns. We will work in good faith to resolve the issue to Your satisfaction. If You are not satisfied with Our action related to Your concern or complaint, or If You are not satisfied with the outcome of Our internal investigation, or if You believe We have not adequately addressed any of Your concerns, You may appeal and lodge a complaint with the relevant authority or data protection authority in the jurisdiction of Delaware, USA. In the event of a dispute that cannot be resolved through Our internal complaint-handling process, You may choose to pursue ADR mechanisms, such as virtual/remote mediation or arbitration. The rules, method, and procedure for the virtual/remote mediation and arbitration shall be mutually decided by the concerned parties in writing. The seat of the arbitration shall be Delaware, USA, and the venue for arbitration shall be Delaware, USA, wherein the proceedings shall be attended by the parties virtually/remotely. We will cooperate with any ADR processes and will strive to reach a mutually agreeable settlement. Nonetheless, in circumstances where legal recourse becomes necessary, You agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Delaware. This agreement applies to any dispute or claim that may arise out of, in relation to, or in connection with this Cookies Policy, its subject matter, or formation.

12.9. Updates Regarding Legal Compliance and Jurisdiction. Our Cookies Policy may undergo revisions as We update Our legal compliance procedures or experience changes in jurisdiction. These updates may be reflected promptly in Our Cookies Policy. Our dedication to transparency ensures that We comply with Our legal obligations and how these compliance practices shape Our use of cookies.

13. Contact Information

13.1. Introduction. We at Sixth Law believe in maintaining open channels of communication with Our users. If You have any queries, concerns, or suggestions regarding Our Cookies Policy, We welcome You to reach out to Us. This Clause provide various ways to contact Us and specific instructions on what information to include in Your communications for different types of inquiries.

13.2. General Inquiries. For general inquiries regarding Our Cookies Policy, please direct Your communications to Our primary contact email: [email protected]. In Your email, please provide clear details about Your query, Your full name, and a return email address where We can send Our response. Please ensure that Your email is succinct yet comprehensive to facilitate an efficient process of addressing Your concern.

13.3. Complaints and Suggestions. If You wish to file a complaint or share a suggestion regarding Our use of cookies, please use Our dedicated line for such communications: [email protected]. When filing a complaint, please provide a detailed account of the issue, the reason for Your dissatisfaction, and any suggestions You may have for how We can improve Our Site and the Service. On the other hand, if You may be sharing a suggestion, please provide as much detail as possible about Your idea and how it could enhance Our use of cookies or Our overall Site and the Service.

13.4. Personal Data Requests. For concerns about Your Personal Data and Information collected through Our use of cookies, please contact Us at [email protected]. To expedite the processing of Your request, please include Your full name, contact information, and a detailed description of the Personal Data and Information You are inquiring about. If You are requesting the deletion of Your Personal Data and Information, please specify this clearly in Your communication.

13.5. Legal Communications. For any legal communications, please direct them to [email protected]. Please ensure these communications may be from a qualified legal professional or may be regarding legal matters associated with Our Cookies Policy.

13.6. Response Time. We strive to address all inquiries, complaints, and suggestions in a timely manner. You may expect a response from Us within sixty (60) days. However, depending on the complexity of the issue or the volume of inquiries We may handling, Our response time may vary.

13.7. Physical Address. You can also reach Us via postal mail at the following address: 8 The Green, STE A, Dover, Delaware, 19901, United States.

Please note that responses to postal inquiries may take longer than email communications due to the logistics involved.